0
SLUIT SCHERM

Privacy and cookie statement


13 Monsters, located at
Handelsplein 102,
3071 PR Rotterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Company details:
Playing with Strangers B.V.
Handelsplein 102,
3071 PR Rotterdam
Netherlands
+31 85 066 1222
CoC no. /Kvk nr.: 80859356 

Personal data that we process
13 Monsters processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
- First and last name
- Address data
- E-mail address


Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at info@13monsters.nl and we will delete this information.


For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
13 Monsters processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services
- To deliver goods and services to you


How long we keep personal data
13 Monsters does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal address and orders are stored online for up to 356 days.

Sharing personal data with third parties
13 Monsters only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.


Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
13 Monsters uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. 13 Monsters uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we already informed you about these cookies and we asked for your permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously stored via the settings of your browser.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/gedrag/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

 
Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies. Below an overview:


Cookie: Googly Analytics
Name: _utma
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Retention period: 2 years


View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

If you want to make use of your right to object and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@13monsters.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. 13 Monsters will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

13 Monsters would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
13 Monsters takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@13monsters.nl